Confidentiality policy


PURPOSE OF THIS CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

The purpose of this confidentiality policy is to inform website users about the personal data to be collected, in addition to the following information, when applicable:

  1. Personal data to be collected

  2. Use of collected data

  3. Who has access to collected data

  4. Website user rights

  5. Website cooky policy

This confidentiality policy operates along with the general conditions for the use of our website.

 

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD in French) / (GDPR in English), this confidentiality policy is based on by the following regulations.

Personal data must be:

  1. Treated in a licit, loyal and transparent manner with regard to the person involved (legality, loyalty, transparence);

  1. Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not subjected to subsequent treatment incompatible with such purposes; according to article 89, paragraph 1, subsequent use for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes are not considered incompatible with the original purposes (purpose delimitation);

  1. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary with regard to the purposes for which they are treated (data minimization);

  1. Accurate and, if necessary, up-to-date; all reasonable measures should be adopted so as that personal data which is inaccurate with regard to the purposes for which they are treated be deleted or corrected as soon as possible (accuracy);

  1. Stored in such a way as to allow the persons involved to be identified for a period not exceeding that which is necessary with regard to the purposes for which they are treated; personal data can be stored for longer periods insofar as they are treated exclusively for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with article 89, paragraph 1, on condition that the appropriate technical and organizational measures required under the regulations are applied, to guarantee the rights and liberties of the person involved (storage limitation);

  1. Treated in such a way as to guarantee appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or illegal treatment and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, by means of appropriate technical or organizational measures (integrity and confidentiality).

Treatment is legal only if and in so far as at least one of the following conditions is met:

  1. The person involved has agreed to the treatment of his or her personal data for one or several specific purposes;

  1. The treatment is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract in which the person involved is a party or for the fulfilment of pre-contractual measures adopted at the request of this person;

  1. The treatment is necessary with regard to a legal obligation to which whoever responsible for the treatment is bound;

  1. The treatment is necessary to safeguard the vital interests of the person involved or of another natural person;

  1. The treatment is necessary for the fulfilment of a public interest task or of one derived from the public authority with which the entity responsible for the treatment is endowed;

  1. The treatment is necessary to the legitimate interests pursued by the entity responsible for the treatment or by a third party, unless the interests or the liberties and fundamental rights of the person involved prevail, requiring protection of personal data, particularly when the person involved is a child.

In the case of residents of the State of California, this confidentiality policy seeks to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Should inconsistencies arise between this document and the CCPA, the State legislation shall be applied. If we verify inconsistencies, we will modify our policy in order to comply with the relevant law.

 

CONSENT

Users agree that in using our site, they consent to:

  1. The terms stated in this confidentiality policy and

  1. The collection, usage and storage of the data specified in this policy.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Data collected automatically

When you visit and use our website, we can automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address

  2. Material and software details

  3. Links on which the user clicks on the website

  4. Contents viewed by the user on the website

Data collected non-automatically

We can also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our website:

  • Email

This data can be collected using the following methods:

  • Subscription to a newsletter

Please note that we only collect the data which enables us to attain the objective stated in this confidentiality policy. We shall not collect additional data without prior warning thereof.

 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected on our website shall only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or set forth on the relevant pages of our website. We shall not use your data beyond what we establish hereunder.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  • Statistics

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions can be used for the following purposes:

  • Communication

 

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

Employees

We can disclose to any member of our organization the user data reasonably required by this member in fulfilling the objectives stated in this policy.

Third parties

We can share user data with the following third parties:

  • France Adresses

We can share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  • Improving our promotion

Third parties shall not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to attain this objective.

Other disclosures

We commit ourselves to not sell nor share your data to third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If required by law

  2. If requested for any judicial procedure

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights

  4. In the case of transmission to another association or foundation

If you follow hyperlinks from our website to another site, please bear in mind that we are not responsible and do not exert any control over the latter’s confidentiality policies and practices.

 

FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA

We do not store user data beyond what is necessary to attain the purposes for which they are collected.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All the data stored in our system is well secured and is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements, the breaching of which would involve dismissal.

Although we adopt all the reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains some risk of damage. Sometimes, internet as a whole can be unsafe and, therefore, we are not in a position to guarantee user data security beyond what is reasonably feasible.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

User data can be consulted, treated or collected in the following countries:

-United States (Google Analytics cookies)

-The Netherlands (Facebook cookies)

 

MINORS

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), people under 15 years of age are considered underage for data collection purposes. Minors require consent from a legal representative so as that their data can be collected, treated and used.

 

USERS’ RIGHTS

Under the RGPD, users have the following rights, as persons involved:

  1. Right to access

  2. Right to amendment

  3. Right to deletion

  4. Right to restrict treatment

  5. Right to data portability

  6. Right to objection

In chapter 3 (art. 12-23) of the RGPD, you will find more detailed information about these rights.

 

HOW TO MODIFY, SUPRESS OR QUESTION DATA COLLECTED

If you wish your data do be deleted or in any way modified, please either contact the preference center provided in the link in all our communications or contact our private life protection agent at the following address:

RGPD responsible
226 rue Lecourbe – 75015 Paris
rgpdmariedenazarethcom

 

COOKY POLICY

Cookies indispensable for using the website

Cookies allow you to make use of the main functionalities of this website.

These cookies do not collect any personal data and the information stored cannot be used for commercial purposes.

Website performance cookies

Performance cookies allow us to optimize our website and to detect possible technical problems that you might encounter.

They enable us to gather information about the way you use this website, particularly the number of visits per page, the number of error messages that appear, time spent on a page, or even the number of clicks on a zone of the website.

Information stored cannot be used for commercial purposes.

Personalization cookies

Personalization cookies allow us to remember your choices and preferences.

Among the data stored are your country of residence and your language.

 

RESPECT FOR YOUR PRIVATE LIFE

We are committed to the protection of your private life and respect the two following principles.

-We do not connect your cookies to any information that might allow your personal identification. On no account do cookies allow disclosure of your address, birth date, telephone number nor any other information that should allow you to be identified.

-We do not provide any personal information to advertisers nor to third-party websites.

If your computer or your mobile phone is used by several people, or if it is equipped with several browsers, the contents exhibited to the other users may represent your preferences. If you wish, you can change the settings of your browser by consulting the section Management of cookies and browser settings shown below.

Management of cookies and browser settings

The Help section for internet surfers shows you how to refuse new cookies, how to obtain a notification concerning their reception or how to disable them.

In order to facilitate this process, below you will find the links towards the Help sections in the most commonly used browsers:

- Internet Explorer™ : support.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d,

- Safari™ : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042,

- Chrome™ : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en,

- Firefox™ : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox,

- Opera™ : https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies.

 

MODIFICATIONS

Should the need arise, this confidentiality policy can be modified in order to remain in compliance with current regulations and adjust to any change in our data collection process. We recommend our users to check our policy from time to time, to make sure they are informed of updates. If necessary, we can inform users by email of changes in the aforementioned policy.

 

CONTACT

Should you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us at:

Telephone: 01 42 50 19 65

Email: uneminuteavecmarie@mariedenazareth.com

Postal address: Association Marie de Nazareth, 226 rue Lecourbe, 75015, Paris